OUR TEAM

The people of Meals On Wheels of Tampa make it possible to fulfill our mission to end hunger among our city’s most vulnerable population.  Meet the Board of Directors and Staff who lead our community in caring for over 800 homebound and seniors.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Officers

Jana Boehmer, President, James A. Haley Veterans Hospital

Kathy Ritchie, Vice President, Rieth & Ritchie, P.A

Fred Wallrapp, Treasurer, Tribute Telecom

Wilda Isabel, Assistant Treasurer, Fifth Third Bank

 

Members

Mary Alvarez

Michelle Backlund, Pop Healthcare

Ed Bass, Global Imaging Systems

Doreen Greco Ide, Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate

Dolores McIntosh

Holly O’Brien, William E Hahn, P.A.

Ed O’Carroll, Past President

Dennis Pitocco, Past President, BIZCATALYST 360°

Laura Sherman, Baldwin Krystyn Sherman Partners

Amy Shimberg, Past President

Robert Shimberg, Hill Ward Henderson

Cathy Smith, Past President, PAR, Inc.

Lucy Terrill, Mosaic

Marshall Tucker, TECO

Doug Tuttle, Past President

Linda Washington, Coca-Cola

Beverly White, All Generations Law

STAFF

To contact staff by phone, please call (813) 238-8410.

Steve King, Executive Director

Chef Tony Pineda, Director of Food Services

Laura Walsh, Director of Special Projects

Jane Frank, Director of Finance & Administration

Cindy Vann, Director of Major Gifts

Kristin Maximo, Director of Development

Shana Taylor-Page, Director of Programs & Partners

Jan Costello, Recipient & Volunteer Program Manager

Madeleine Rhein, Program Accountant

Ida Pagan, Volunteer Program Coordinator (español)

Kelly Santos, Recipient Program Coordinator

Alexia Salazar, Office Manager (español)

 

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL LEADERSHIP BOARD

2018-2019 Members

Emily-Elizabeth Grams, President, Senior, Berkeley Preparatory School

Gigi Novello, Vice-President, Senior, Berkeley Preparatory School

Bryce Guenther, Senior, Tampa Preparatory School

Daniel Zegarra, Senior, Jesuit High School

Marin Burke, Senior, Blake High School

Marcella Mena, Senior, H.B. Plant High School

Isabella Mena, Senior, H.B. Plant High School

Connor Pitisci, Senior, H.B. Plant High School

Caroline Lamoreux, Junior, Academy of the Holy Names

Ethan Geiger, Junior, Robinson High School

Jayden Capella, Junior, Tampa Preparatory School

April Chukwueke, Junior, King High School

Gracie Avriett, Junior, H.B. Plant High School 

For more information on the HSLB, please click here.